Governing Body Membership

 Governing Body Membership

For committees & appointments see the Organisation Chart and to read more about each Governor, see the Biographies page.

Name Category of Governor Appointed by Business Interests Links to the School Governor Term(s) of Office is 4 Years (unless Ex-Officio) Total Attendance at Meetings in 2015/2016 Total Attendance at Meetings in 2016/2017 Total Attendance at Meetings in 2017/2018 (including committee meetings)
Amanda Hawkins Parent Governor Parents Human Resources Specialist for Parker Building Supplies Children at Framfield (1) Parent Governor Term of Office from 1 Sep 2015 to 06 August 2019 (ceased 31 Aug 2018 to become a Foundation Governor) …

(2) Foundation Governor from 01 Sep 2018 – 31 Aug 2022

9 9 9 (inc. 3 committee meetings)
Chris Lawrence (Rev.) Ex-Officio Foundation Gov. Chichester Diocese Parish Priest Ex Officio since 23/01/2008 …. 4 5 6
Gillian Clark PCC Foundation Governor Chichester Diocese My employer is Quicken Trust and I am a Sponsorship Administrator (part time) 19 Sep 2016 – 15 Sep 2020 NEW GOVERNOR 4 6
Graham Sullivan Headteacher at Blackboys
(De-Facto Governor)
Governing Body Headteacher (Blackboys) Wife teaches at Blackboys

Children at Blackboys

(1) 30 Aug 2006 – 31 Aug 2010… (2) Re-Elected 1 Sep 10 – 31 AUG 2014 ….. (3) Re-Elected 6 Oct 14 – 1 Sep 2015 …..  (4) Under Federation = 1 Sep 2015 until 31 Aug 2019. 8 7 9 (including 3 in committee)
Heather West Staff Governor Election HLTA (Framfield) Husband works for Parker Ceilings Ltd (who are often contracted to work at Blackboys and Framfield) From 22 Sep 2017 until 21 Sep 2021 New Gov. 9
Katharine Rabson Stark Authority Governor ESCC Student Children at Framfield CEP School (1) Parent Gov = 5 Dec 2011 – 1 Sep 2015 …. (2) Under Federation became an Authority Governor = 1 Sep 2015 until 31 Aug 2019. 6 8 7
Lisa Pestell Headteacher Headteacher at Framfield
(De-Facto Governor)
Governing Body Deputy Headteacher at Etchingham CEP School NEW GOVERNOR
Mark Filsell Associate Member (Finance) with Voting Rights on Finance and Resources Committee only Governing Body Accountant (1) Governor from 26 Feb 2014 – 1 Sep 2015 …. (2) Under Federation = 1 Sep 2015 until 31 Aug 2019. 5 5 7 (including 3 in committee)
Samantha Butler PCC Foundation Governor Chichester Diocese Self Employed (Property Management in London) Child at Blackboys 19 Sep 2016 – 15 Sep 2020 NEW GOVERNOR 8 9 (including 3 in committee)
Samantha Sharples Parent Governor Parents Practice Development Trainer (Southdown Housing 3 Children attend Framfield CEP School Parent Governor Election. Term of Office From 8 Oct 2018 until 07 Oct 2012 NEW GOVERNOR
Sarah Cottingham PCC Foundation Governor Chichester Diocese Full Time Mum Children at Blackboys 19 Sep 2016 – 15 Sep 2020 NEW GOVERNOR 6 7
Tjadine Ullmann-Carp PCC Foundation Governor Chichester Diocese  Wizenoze 19 Sep 2016 – 15 Sep 2020 NEW GOVERNOR 9 10 (inc.3 in committee)
Phil Wilmowski TD Clerk to the Governors Governing Body I work as a Clerk to the Governing Body of St Thomas a Becket Church of England Federation. I also work as a Pharmacy Assistant in Morrisons Pharmacy Crowborough 9 10 (including 3 in committee)